R.M. Smythe & Co. to hold Internet auction of historical materials including autographs and more.. On October 1, 2007, R.M. Smythe & Co. will hold an Internet auction on eBay live of an eclectic collections of historical materials including autographs, photographs, ephemera, books and Americana.
Printing. 8vo, green cloth with red and black lettering, red Marine Corps design. Protective plastic sleeve and paper jacket support surround original d/j. Jacket worn, with small pieces out at some edges. Spine lightly sunned, otherwise very good.
582 TROY’S ONE HUNDRED YEARS ($15-Up)
“Troy’s One Hundred Years 1789-1889.”James Weise, Wm. H. Young, Troy, NY, 1891. Cover shaken, clippings tipped to front endpaper, otherwise good.
583 TWAIN and WARNER’S “THE GILDED AGE” ($250-Up)
“The Gilded Age: a Tale of Today.”Mark Twain [Samuel Clemens] and Charles D. Warner. Hartford, American Publishing Co., 1883. 8vo, brown cloth with gilt design, lettering, and spine. An edition “Fully Illustrated from New Designs by Hoppin, Stephens, Williams, White, etc., etc. / Sold by Subscription Only.” Owner’s bookplate and bookseller’s label on front pastedown. Wraps stained with mildew. Interior toned but otherwise near fine. Overall very good.
584 UNITED KINGDOM: UNION TREATY DOUBLE BOOK, 1604-1706 ($325-Up)
“A Treatise of Union of the Two Realmes of England and Scotland.”“I. H.” London, “By F.K. for C.B.,” 1604. 12mo, bound together with: “The Journal of the Proceeding of the Lds. Commissioners of Both Nations in the Treaty of Union.”London, Andrew Bell, [1706]. Small 8vo, later 1/4 leather with violet cloth boards. First title with owner’s pen notes. Age-toned, overall very good. A most interesting pair of volumes bound together.
585 US STATISTICS, 1885 ($65-Up)
“Handbook of the United States of America and Guide to Emigration; giving the latest and most complete statistics...”L.P. Brockett, ed. New York, Gaylord Watson, 1885. 8vo, original brown cloth with black, gilt, and cream designs. Countless tables and lists. With illustration on front pastedown of the new Brooklyn Bridge. Light bumping of cover, otherwise fine.
586 VANDERBILT’S “LOG OF MY MOTOR” ($5-Up)
“Log of My Motor 1908-1911.”W.K. Vanderbilt, Jr. NY, “Privately Printed,” 1912. 4to, red cloth with blind design, gilt lettering, border, and spine. Rubbed, otherwise very good.
588 WILDE and KING “A HOUSE OF POMEGRANATES” 1915 ($400-Up)
“A House of Pomegranates.”Oscar Wilde, illus by Jessie M. King. London, Methuen & Co., [1915?]. Apparently the Chelsea Bindery edition, originally in full blue morocco with color cover design, but this example partially rebound with new half blue morocco boards and marbled endpapers, original spine, top gilt edge, with King’s 16 illustrations. Gift inscription on second free endpaper. Rubbed boards, some toning and foxing, but overall very good/fine. Examples with full original binding trade at 10-20 times this price!
589 WILLIAMSBURG THE OLD COLONIAL CAPITAL ($65-Up)
“Williamsburg, The Old Colonial Capital.” Lyon Gardiner Tyler. Richmond, Virginia, Whittet & Shepperson, 1907. 8vo, green cloth, gilt spine, lettering and top, fold-out map of Williamsburg from about 1790, illustrated throughout. Boards lightly scraped and bumped, slight wear to ends of spine, pages fine, overall very good/fine.
590 WINSLOW “EXPOSITION ANATOMIQUE” in 3 vols. [3] ($500-Up)
“Exposition Anatomique de la Structure du Corp Humaine.” Jacques-Benigne Winslow. Paris, Guillaume Desprez, 1732. Three volumes, 12mo, great later 1/2 black calf with marbled boards, gilt designs and spine, banded. Originally issued as a single