R.M. Smythe & Co. to hold Internet auction of historical materials including autographs and more.. On October 1, 2007, R.M. Smythe & Co. will hold an Internet auction on eBay live of an eclectic collections of historical materials including autographs, photographs, ephemera, books and Americana.
BELOVED COUNTRY” 1st Ed. ($325-Up)
“Cry, the Beloved Country, a story of comfort in desolation.” Alan Paton. NY, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1948. First edition, first printing. 8vo, orange-red cloth with blue design and spine, original jacket. Jacket edges chipped, piece out of jacket spine but present, spine edge chipped, but overall very good.
563 PENN’S “NO CROSS, NO CROWN,” 1797 ($30-Up)
“No Cross, No Crown: a Discourse Shewing the Nature and Discipline of the Holy Cross of Christ...”William Penn. Philadelphia, Benjamin & Jacob Johnson, 1797. 8vo, full calf, gilt spine. With numerous notes of owner James Alford, 1805. Ex-libris sticker on front pastedown. Front cover detached but present. Age-toned, light foxing, chipped spine, otherwise very good.
564 POCKET HYMN BOOK, 1851 ($325-Up)
“A Collection of Hymns for Public, Social, and Domestic Worship.”
Soule, Andrew, et al. Louisville, John Early [“for the Methodist Episcopal Church, South”], 1851. 16mo, full calf, 1.5” thick, with black and gilt spine. Owner’s identification in ink and pencil on free front endpaper, 1852. Front cover detached but present. Ink erosion through endpaper, bleeding through to title. Lightly toned and foxed, otherwise good/very good.
565 PRESBYTERIAN THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY OF THE NORTH-WEST ($40-Up)
“Inaugural Addresses at the Opening of the Presbyterian Theological Seminary of the North-West, Chicago, Illinois.”Philadelphia, Joseph M. Wilson, 1860. 8vo, 1/4 black cloth with brown cloth boards, gilt title. Slightly shaken, with endpapers separated but fully intact. Foxing at front and back, otherwise very good.
566 PRINCIPLES OF SURGERY, 1796, Spanish ($110-Up)
“Principios de Cirugia...”Ramon Fernandez. Madrid, Imprenta Real, 1796. Second edition. In Spanish. Small 12mo, contemporary full leather, marbled endpapers, gilt spine. Partial split at interior front hinge. Boards slightly warped, well rubbed and frayed, some leather off spine, overall very good.
567 PUTNAM’S MONTHLY 1853 ($100-Up)
“Putnam’s Monthly Magazine.” Volume I, 1-6/1853. NY, G.P. Putnam, 1853. 8vo, green cloth with blind front cover, gilt spine with botanical design. Owner’s notes on front endpapers. Rubbed edges with some chiping to spine, interior lightly soiled and toned, overall very good.
568 [RAND] “THE PASSION OF AYN RAND” ADVANCE PROOFS ($50-Up)
“The Passion of Ayn Rand.”Barbara Branden. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1986. Advance uncorrected proofs with review information on front endpaper. 8vo, paper with image of finished books’ jacket on front cover. Soiled wraps, otherwise very good/fine.
569 REMARQUE’S “ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT” 1st US Ed. ($240-Up)
“All Quiet on the Western Front.”Erich Maria Remarque. Boston, Little, Brown, 1929. First American Edition. Owner’s pen note on free front endpaper. Jacket frayed at edges, price clipped. Half title slightly separated at top, otherwise very good/fine.
570 ROLVAAG’S “GIANTS IN THE EARTH” ($40-Up)
“Giants in the Earth.”O.E. Rolvaag. NY, Harper & Bros, 1927. First edition, second printing. Green cloth with gilt illustrated spine. No jacket. Soiled and rubbed covers, some separation between title page, frontispiece, toned, otherwise good/very good.
571 RUSSELL’S “RUDIMENTS OF GESTURE” ($100-Up)
“Rudiments of Gesture, Comprising Illustrations of Common Faults in Attitude and Action.”William Russell. Boston, Carter and Hendee, 1830. 12mo, contemporary boards