R.M. Smythe & Co. to hold Internet auction of historical materials including autographs and more.. On October 1, 2007, R.M. Smythe & Co. will hold an Internet auction on eBay live of an eclectic collections of historical materials including autographs, photographs, ephemera, books and Americana.
behind the magazine, Raymond A. Palmer, had previously been editor of Amazing Stories magazine. All with intact covers, and excepting some wear, all in very good condition.
535 FOSS’S “DREAMS IN HOMESPUN” ($20-Up)
“Dreams in Homespun.”Sam Walter Foss. Boston, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, [1897]. Small 8vo, green cloth with dark green and gilt spine and designs. Rubbed, bumped, otherwise very good.
536 FRENCH REVOLUTION: 1789 ACCOUNT ($150-Up)
“A Detail of the Wonderful Revolution at Paris; or, An Exact Narrative of All that passed in the Capital of France...”“M. D** C**.” London, James Ridgway, 1789. 8vo, boards missing. Owner’s pen identification on title. Paste stains on blank endpapers, otherwise very good.
537 GRANIA: THE STORY OF AN ISLAND [2] ($400-Up)
“Grania: the story of an island.”Hon. Emily Lawless. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1892. 2 vols., small 8vo, original maroon cloth. First edition. A novel of a headstrong girl from the fisherman culture of the island Aran, off the west coast of Ireland. Some unusual staining of cover, otherwise very good/fine.
538 GREENE’S “THE HEART OF THE MATTER” 1st US Edition ($290-Up)
“The Heart of the Matter.”Graham Greene. NYC, Viking, 1948. First US trade edition [there had been a 750-copy limited ed]. 8vo, gray and brick red cloth and lettering, original dust jacket. Price clipped from jacket. Light toning and edge wear to jacket, pencil owner’s note on free front endpaper, otherwise very good/fine.
539 GREENLEAF’S ALMANACK 1801 [2] ($20-Up)
“Greenleaf’s new York, Connecticut Almanack for the Year of Our Lord 1801...”Brooklyn, T. Kirk. With woodcut images. String-bound. Edges worn, otherwise very good. In modern protective boards.
540 GREGORY’S “NOTES AND OBSERVATIONS UPON...SCRIPTURE” ($225-Up)
“Notes and Observations upon Some Passages of Scripture.” John Gregory. London, Richard Roiston, 1650. Second edition. Small 8vo, later paper bound. Owner’s pen note on title, with pencil bookseller’s notes. Toned, otherwise very good.
541 HARTE’S “THE LUCK OF ROARING CAMP” ($150-Up)
“The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches.”Francis Bret Harte. Boston, James R. Osgood, 1871. Second edition [orig. 1870]. Green cloth with gilt spine. Toned, otherwise very good/fine.
542 HAY’S “JIM BLUDSO” and “LITTLE BREECHES” [2] ($80-Up)
US Secretary of State under McKinley and Roosevelt (1838-1905); US Ambassador to the UK; private secretary of Abraham Lincoln; author. His popular poems “Jim Bludso of the Prairie Belle, and Little Breeches.” Boston, James R. Osgood, 1871. 12mo pamphlet in orange paper. With illustrations by S. Eytinge. Light wear and toning, overall very good/fine. With clipping announcing Hay’s death.
543 HEGGEN’S “MISTER ROBERTS” ($80-Up)
“Mister Roberts.”Thomas Heggen. Boston, Houghton Mifflin/Riverside, 1946. First edition. 8vo, slate blue cloth with blue lettering and spine. In original jacket. Owner’s pen note on front endpaper. Jacket with a few noticeable stains on front, long closed tear on back. Book fading and light foxing of cover at top, interior fine, overall very good.
544 HELLER’S “CATCH-22” 1st Ed, 2nd Printing ($250-Up)
“Catch-22.”Joseph Heller. NY, Simon & Schuster, 1961. 1st Edition, second printing. 8vo, blue cloth. Dust jacket frayed, with dampstains on spine. Bookseller’s