R.M. Smythe & Co. to hold Internet auction of historical materials including autographs and more.. On October 1, 2007, R.M. Smythe & Co. will hold an Internet auction on eBay live of an eclectic collections of historical materials including autographs, photographs, ephemera, books and Americana.
for a reading in your name, All best wishes, Richard Eberhart / Gardner House / April 20, 1961”on free front endpaper. 8vo, red cloth with gilt spine, original d/j. Wetmore’s bookplate on half title. Jacket stained and sunned, book fine.
416 FAST, HOWARD ($110-Up)
American novelist and screenwriter (1914-2003); best known for his novel Spartacus. “Silas Timberman.”NY, Blue Heron Press, [1954]. First edition, first printing. Signed “Howard Fast” on free front endpaper. Also signed by cover designer. Red cloth with black spine. Original dust jacket. Jacket toned, with large part out on back cover, overall wear and partial splits. Book and toned, otherwise very good/fine. A communist, Fast had been blacklisted and was forced to use Blue Heron Press, his own imprint, to publish his work.
417 GALSWORTHY, JOHN ($140-Up)
English novelist (1867-1933); awarded the 1932 Nobel Prize for Literature. “Soames and the Flag.”London, William Heinemann, 1930. 8vo, full calf with gilt lettering, limited edition of 1025 signed copies, number 956. Signed “John Galsworthy”on limitation page opposite title. Bookseller’s pencil note on front endpaper. In plastic protective jacket. Jacket torn. Leather foxed, otherwise very good.
418 GINSBERG, ALLEN ($175-Up)
American poet (1926-97); one of the central figures in the “beat” movement. “Cosmopolitan Greetings: poems 1986-1992.”NYC, HarperCollins, [1994]. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, with gilt fish design, violet spine, illustrated yellow and violet jacket. First edition. Signed twice“Allen Ginsberg”and “A.H.”on title page and dated “6/10/94.”In fine condition.
419 GOULDING, PHIL: “CONFIRM OR DENY” ($50-Up)
Book “Confirm or Deny: informing our people on national security.” Phil G. Goulding. NY, Harper & Row, [1970]. First edition. 8vo, gray cloth with silver pentagon design and red spine. No dust jacket. Signed “Phil G. Goulding / March 31, 1970”and inscribed to an interviewer on free front endpaper. Spine well sunned and rubbed, with some fading to cloth, but interior fine, overall very good/fine.
420 HAMLET, SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR GILL ($125-Up)
“Hamlet, Prince of Denmark.”William Shakespeare, illustrated by Eric Gill. High Wycombe, Limited Editions Club, 1933. 8vo, full leather, with pressed designs, 935 of 1500 Signed “Eric G.”
by the illustrator on limitation page. Leather cracked at hinges, with leather detached at spine, otherwise good overall, interior fine. With stained slipcase.
421 HOWE’S “ROMA BEATA” SIGNED [7] ($50-Up)
“Roma Beata: Letters from the Eternal City.”Maud Howe, illus. by John Elliott. Boston, Little, Brown, 1909. 8vo, tan cloth, gilt spine and cover illus., no jacket. Signed “Maud Howe Elliott” on half title. With owners’ bookplates, one of Mr. Elliott himself. Uneven toning from l aid in clippings, otherwise very good. With postcard TLS “Maud H. Elliott,”1/2p, 12mo, 3/17/1941, to philanthropist Mrs. F.W. Wetmore, presenting book. With five clippings relating to Mrs. Howe.
422 JENKINS, ROY ($30-Up)
British politician and author (1920-2003); UK Home Secretary and Chancellor of the Exchequer; President of the European Commission. “A Life at the Center.”NY, Random House, [1991]. Signed “Roy Jenkins”and inscribed on front free endpaper to US presidential advisor George Ball. Bookseller’s sticker on front pastedown. Some wear to dust jacket, otherwise fine.